Director's appeal on combating corruption
Dear colleagues, registrars, entrepreneurs, and other participants of the pharmaceutical market!
In recent years, the world has been paying increasing attention to the problem of corruption in various sectors, including the pharmaceutical industry. Corruption in this field can have serious consequences for public health, as it may lead to the unethical production and distribution of medicines, as well as distort drug pricing.
Uzbekistan is also not immune to corruption-related issues in the pharmaceutical sector, which require effective countermeasures. One of the key steps in combating corruption in Uzbekistan’s pharmaceutical industry is the establishment of a system of transparency and oversight.
The dishonesty of certain entrepreneurs can cause significant harm to society and the economy as a whole. Some of the unethical practices may include obtaining undue privileges, corruption, and bribery.
Such actions not only create unfair competition among businesses but also lead to reduced state revenues and the inability to provide quality services to citizens. Moreover, these practices can undermine public trust in business and government, ultimately negatively impacting the economy.
To combat dishonest entrepreneurs, there is a need to strengthen state control, enhance transparency, and ensure accountability in the business environment. Only in this way can fair competition and sustainable economic development be ensured.
Today, the policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan and President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is aimed at an uncompromising fight against corruption in all sectors of the country.
As our President emphasizes:
"Corruption is a threat that undermines the foundations of all humanity and societies, deals a blow to the economy, destroys the rule of law, significantly reduces public trust in state policies, and hinders the development of democratic institutions. It also seriously disrupts our plans to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals."
Uzbekistan is implementing systematic legal and institutional reforms in the fight against corruption while actively cooperating with international organizations.
In 2017, as part of the creation of the New Uzbekistan, the Law on Combating Corruption was adopted. This law is one of the most important legislative acts aimed at fighting corruption. It establishes the legal framework and mechanisms for preventing, detecting, and prosecuting corruption-related crimes.
The Law on Combating Corruption defines a comprehensive strategy for eliminating the causes and conditions of corruption in all its forms.
Since the adoption of this law, Uzbekistan has improved its position in Transparency International’s Corruption Perceptions Index, rising from 157th to 121st place out of 180 countries in 2024.
Today, various preventive mechanisms are actively being introduced to ensure transparency, openness of activities, and increased government accountability, reduce bureaucracy, simplify public services, and prevent corruption.
For instance, at the Pharmaceutical Product Safety Center, contactless mechanisms have been introduced for the registration of medicines, medical equipment, and medical devices, as well as for obtaining licenses for pharmaceutical trade and product certification.
To ensure transparency in the state registration processes for pharmaceutical products, the issuance of certificates, amendments, renewals, and re-registration, the Darmon information system has been developed by the Pharmaceutical Product Safety Center.
In line with Law No. 860 of August 8, 2023, "On Anti-Corruption Expertise of Regulatory Acts and Their Drafts," work is being carried out to conduct anti-corruption expertise of regulatory acts and contract projects concluded with the Center’s partners (registrars, suppliers of goods and services).
The Center has also established cooperation with the Anti-Corruption Agency to ensure transparency and effective control over activities in the pharmaceutical sector.
This cooperation aims to implement mechanisms for assessing the effectiveness of anti-corruption measures within the Pharmaceutical Product Safety Center, in accordance with Presidential Decree PP-81 of January 12, 2022, "On Measures to Implement a System for Assessing the Effectiveness of Anti-Corruption Actions."
Overall, combating corruption in Uzbekistan’s pharmaceutical sector requires joint efforts from all stakeholders—government agencies, businesses, and civil society. Only through collective action can transparency and integrity be ensured in this critical sector, which directly affects the health and well-being of the population.
To effectively counter corruption and the smuggling of pharmaceutical products, the Center is ready to establish close cooperation with ministries and agencies across the republic. Within this framework, the following initiatives can be implemented:
1. Joint efforts to detect and prevent cases of corruption and pharmaceutical product smuggling.
2. Exchange of information on suspicious cases and individuals involved in corruption schemes or smuggling.
3. Collaborative development and implementation of measures to improve legislation and regulations aimed at combating corruption and smuggling in the pharmaceutical sector.
4. Joint monitoring and analysis to identify vulnerabilities and gaps in the anti-corruption and anti-smuggling system.
The combined efforts of ministries and government agencies in combating corruption and smuggling in the pharmaceutical sector will significantly improve the situation and ensure the safety of citizens.
This work requires mobilizing all available resources, the dedication of every service and department leader, the commitment of specialists, as well as the support of our registrars, entrepreneurs, and other participants in the pharmaceutical market.
I urge everyone to support the policy pursued by the Leader of our state and to take responsibility in fostering zero tolerance for corruption. Your contribution will be invaluable in achieving these goals.
If you encounter violations or corruption in the pharmaceutical industry,
I encourage you to immediately contact the Center:
farmkomitet@ssv.uz;
– +998 71 203-01-01 (2385).